Privacy/Legal

Financial Planning Standards Council ("FPSC") is committed to preserving and safeguarding your right to privacy. As part of this commitment, we want you to be fully aware of our personal information management practices. Accordingly, this Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which we will collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage your personal information.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect all personal information you submit to us, including your e-mail address, residential address, related contact information, and other information submitted to us.

We also may automatically collect general information related to your use of our website (the "Site"), such as the date and time you visit the Site and the pages you visit on the Site.

Use of Personal Information

The personal information you submit to FPSC for your Certified Financial Planner® certification is used to determine whether to grant you a licence (or a licence renewal), to administer the licensing arrangements and to allow FPSC to formulate an accurate profile of our body of CFP® professionals. The profile will be used by FPSC in an aggregated and anonymous form to document general trends in the financial planning profession as well as to promote the CFP credential.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will maintain the strict confidentiality of all personal information collected. We will not sell, transfer or otherwise disclose any of your personal information to any third party without your knowledge and consent. Your name or company name will not be mentioned in general profile data published or otherwise disclosed by FPSC.

FPSC will only disclose your personal information to employees of FPSC who require such information for the purposes set out above, or as otherwise required by law or by the Financial Planning Standards Board or its affiliates as related to the FPSB Cross-Border Policy.

Security

We will maintain your personal information in secure data storage to safeguard it from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We will only keep your personal information for as long as it remains necessary or relevant for the purposes stated above or as otherwise required by law.

Privacy Policy Changes

We will update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect any changes in the manner in which we collect, use or disclose your personal information. Updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be available through FPSC and its Web site.

How to Contact Us

If you would like to review or update any of your personal information or if you have any inquiries or comments about this Privacy Policy or our Web site, please contact our Privacy Commissioner directly at 416-593-8587 or 1-800-305-9886 or by e-mail at inform@fpsc.ca or write to us at:

Privacy Commissioner, c/o Financial Planning Standards Council (FPSC)
902-375 University Avenue
Toronto, ON
M5G 2J5
Canada